Posted on by Heather H Kennedy

Minimum Wage Update Effective January 1, 2027

Effective January 1, 2027, the California State minimum wage will increase to $17.40 per hour. Salary adjustments will be applied to all active employees, including student workers, who are currently paid below the new minimum wage.

These adjustments will be processed centrally by Human Resources. No departmental action or additional data entry is required for minimum wage compliance.

CSUN State Employees follow the California State minimum wage guidelines:

  • New Minimum wage rate: $17.40 per hour

Campus Auxiliary – The University Corporation (TUC):

  • Effective January 1, 2027, the minimum wage rate will increase to $17.40 per hour.

Campus Auxiliaries – Associated Students (AS) and University Student Union (USU) follow the Los Angeles City minimum wage guidelines.

  • Effective July 1, 2026, the LA City minimum wage increased to $18.42 per hour

For questions regarding payroll processing or payment timing, please contact payrolladministration@csun.edu.

For questions regarding the applicable minimum wage rate or salary adjustments, please contact hrclass-comp@csun.edu.

Scroll back to the top of the page